fbpx
Best of 2023 event crowd

Nearly 300 people gathered Tuesday to celebrate winners of the Best of Central Valley Business Readers Choice Awards. All photos by Melissa Sweeney Photography

published on December 7, 2023 - 3:27 PM
Written by

The best of the Central Valley were in attendance Tuesday evening at Pardini’s in Fresno for the tenth annual Best of Central Valley Business Readers Choice Awards.

The Business Journal hosts the annual event to recognize Central Valley businesses and their community engagement efforts. Voters were able to choose their favorite candidates in 40 categories ranging from food and hospitality to retail and government.

As far as voting goes, the online public came through in a big way for our decade anniversary. We tallied 434,621 individual votes this year cast from Sept. 1 to Oct. 31 — 107% more than last year.

Friday’s print edition of The Business Journal contains more information about this year’s winners.

In addition to some well-known past winners, this year’s awards saw new category toppers including Kings River Winery, Max’s Bistro and Bar, Fresno Greek Fest and DeYoung Properties.

This year also introduced five new categories: Best Local Fitness Center, Best Local Vintner, Best Local Brewery, Best Local Medical Spa and Wellness Center and Best Local Construction Firm.

New categories, as well as feedback on voting, nominees or the event can be given by contacting Marketing Manager Abner Garcia.

Your 2023 winners and finalists are:

Best Company to Work For

DeYoung Properties

De Young Properties

1st Finalist: Community Medical Center
2nd Finalist: Gar Bennett LLC

Best Elected Official
Fresno Mayor Jerry Dyer

Fresno Mayor Jerry Dyer

1st Finalist: Rep. Jim Costa
2nd Finalist: Fresno City Councilmember Garry Bredefeld

Best Business Supporting Local Charities
Granville Homes

1st Finalist: De Young Properties
2nd Finalist: Gar Bennett LLC

Best Nonprofit
Central California Food Bank

1st Finalist: Fresno Mission
2nd Finalist: Marjaree Mason Center

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Fortune Associates

1st Finalist: Newmark Grubb Pearson Commercial
2nd Finalist: RC Commercial

Best Residential Real Estate Company
Guarantee Real Estate

1st Finalist: Keller Williams
2nd Finalist: London Properties

Best Real Estate Property Management Company
Manco Abbott

manco abbott rep

1st Finalist: Liberty Property Management
2nd Finalist: Granville Homes

Best Architectural Firm
Paul Halajian Architects

Halajian

1st Finalist: Marlette Associates
2nd Finalist: Darden Architects

Best Engineering Firm
Lars Andersen & Associates

1st Finalist: Precision Civil Engineering
2nd Finalist: Gianetta Engineering

Best Homebuilder
Granville Homes

1st Finalist: Lennar Homes
2nd Finalist: Image Custom Homes

Best Business Bank
Central Valley Community Bank

cvcb group

1st Finalist: Chase Bank
2nd Finalist: FFB Bank (Formerly Fresno First Bank)

Best Employment Service
Pridestaff

pridestaff

1st Finalist: Hire Up Staffing Services
2nd Finalist: Select Staffing

Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company
DiBuduo and Defendis Insurance Brokers

DiBuduo & DeFendis

1st Finalist: Cal Valley Insurance Services
2nd Finalist: Der Manouel Insurance Group

Best Credit Union
Noble Credit Union

noble credit union

1st Finalist: EECU
2nd Finalist: Navy Federal Credit Union

Best Auto Dealership
Fresno Lexus

1st Finalist: Future Ford of Clovis
2nd Finalist: Fresno Acura

Best Accounting Firm
Moss Adams LLP

Moss Adams group

1st Finalist: Moore Grider & Co.
2nd Finalist: Nunes & Nunes CPA Inc.

Best Law Firm
McCormick Barstow LLP

McCormick Barstow

1st Finalist: Pascuzzi, Pascuzzi & Stoker
2nd Finalist: Hatmaker Law Group

Best Marketing Agency
JP Marketing

jp group

1st Finalist: JSA
2nd Finalist: Five Creative Group

Best Bar to Entertain Clients
Max’s Bistro & Bar

jj wettstead max's bistro

1st Finalist: Pismo’s Coastal Grill
2nd Finalist: Mad Duck Craft Brewing Co.

Best Hospital
Kaiser Permanente Fresno Medical Center

1st Finalist: Clovis Community Medical Center
2nd Finalist: Saint Agnes Medical Center

Best Technology Company
JIT Outsource

1st Finalist: Kotman Technology Inc.
2nd Finalist: CIO Solutions

Best Shopping Center
River Park Shopping Center

tracy kashian

1st Finalist: Fig Garden Village
2nd Finalist: Marketplace at El Paseo

Best Chamber of Commerce
Fresno Chamber of Commerce

fresno chamber

1st Finalist: Clovis Chamber of Commerce
2nd Finalist: Hanford Chamber of Commerce

Best Woman Owned Business
Hire Up Staffing & Healthcare Services

Rebecca Kirkman

1st Finalist: La Tapatia Tortilleria
2nd Finalist: JP Marketing

Best Office Equipment Company
California Business Machines

cbm crew

1st Finalist: Caltronics Business Systems
2nd Finalist: Cal Bennetts Office Furnishing Planning and Design

Best Commercial Printing Company
Fastsigns

fastsigns the craigos

1st Finalist: Dumont Printing
2nd Finalist: Fresno Reprographics

Best Catering Company
Pardini’s Catering

pardini's group

1st Finalist: Love & Garlic
2nd Finalist: Karsh’s Catering

Best Security Company
Matson Alarm Company

matson

1st Finalist: Haven’s Security, Inc.
2nd Finalist: Hoffman Security

Best Golf Course to take a Client
Fort Washington Country Club

1st Finalist: Copper River Country Club
2nd Finalist: Kings River Golf and Country Club

Best Interior Design Firm
Facility Designs

facility designs

1st Finalist: Erin Melkonian Designs
2nd Finalist: Edinhart Realty & Design Corp.

Best Local Morning Drive Radio Show
Power Talk 96.7

powertalk crew

1st Finalist: Mega 97.9
2nd Finalist: Soft Rock 98.9

Best Local Lunch Spot to Eat During the Work Week
Dog House Grill

1st Finalist: Heirloom
2nd Finalist: Max’s Bistro & Bar

Best Family Owned Business
Harris Ranch Resort – The Harris Family

harris ranch

1st Finalist: Orloff Jewelers – Orloff Family
2nd Finalist: Selma Auto Mall – Nelson Family

Best Title Company
Old Republic Title Co.

1st Finalist: First American Title Co.
2nd Finalist: Chicago Title Company

Best Local Annual Event to Attend
Fresno Greek Fest

peter vallis greek fest

1st Finalist: Big Fresno Fair
2nd Finalist: June Jam (Valley Crime Stoppers)

Best Local Fitness Center
GB3 – George Brown Sports Club

1st Finalist: Fort Washington Fitness
2nd Finalist: Fig Garden Swim & Racquet Club

Best Local Brewery
Mad Duck Craft Brewing Co.

mad duck

1st Finalist: Sequoia Brewing Co.
2nd Finalist: Full Circle Brewing Co.

Best Local Vintner
Kings River Winery

Kings River Winery

1st Finalist: Lomac Winery
2nd Finalist: Moravia Wines

Best Local Medical Spa & Wellness Center
Behr Laser & Skin Care Center

1st Finalist: Mystique Medical Spa
2nd Finalist: Esteem Med Spa

Best Local Construction Firm
Harris Construction

1st Finalist: Quiring General
2nd Finalist: RJ Miller Construction


e-Newsletter Signup

Our Weekly Poll

Will Clovis follow through on its recent legal settlement to increase the city's affordable housing stock?
4 votes

Central Valley Biz Blogs

. . .