published on December 4, 2018 - 12:51 PM
Written by Gabriel Dillard
Share this:
Share

More than 120 invited representatives of the Central Valley’s leading businesses and organizations gathered at Ruth’s Chris Steak House Monday night to hear the winners of the Best of Central Valley Business awards.

It is the fifth year for the program that allows readers of thebusinessjournal.com to select their favorite businesses in 35 categories. Nearly 150,000 individual votes were cast during the six-week voting period that kicked off at the beginning of September.

The winning companies will be featured in the Dec. 7 print edition of The Business Journal.

Here are the winners and finalists for 2018:

 

Best Politician on Business Issues: Rep. Devin Nunes

First finalist: Assemblymember Jim Patterson

Second finalist: Mayor Lee Brand

 

Best Business Supporting Local Charities: Granville Homes

First finalist: Table Mountain Casino

Second finalist: DeYoung Properties

 

Best Nonprofit: Marjaree Mason Center

First finalist: Hinds Hospice

Second finalist: Poverello House

 

Best Commercial Real Estate Company: London Properties

First finalist: Guarantee Real Estate

Second finalist: Realty Concepts

 

Best Residential Real Estate Company: London Properties

First finalist: Guarantee Real Estate

Second finalist: Realty Concepts

 

Best Real Estate Property Management Company: Manco Abbott

First finalist: Granville Homes

Second finalist: Regency Property Management

 

Best Architectural Firm: Darden Architects

First finalist: TETER

Second finalist: The Taylor Group

 

Best Engineering Firm: Blair Church & Flynn

First finalist: Precision Civil Engineering

Second finalist: Provost & Pritchard Consulting Group

 

Best Homebuilder: Granville Homes

First finalist: DeYoung Properties

Second finalist: Wathen Castanos

 

Best Business Bank: Central Valley Community Bank

First finalist: Wells Fargo

Second finalist: Fresno First Bank

 

Best Employment Service: PrideStaff

First finalist: Denham

Second finalist: Hire Up Staffing

 

Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company: DiBuduo & DeFendis

First finalist: Der Manouel Insurance Group

Second finalist: James G. Parker Insurance Associates

 

Best Credit Union: Educational Employees Credit Union

First finalist: Golden 1 Credit Union

Second finalist: Noble Credit Union

 

Best Auto Dealership: Hedrick’s Chevrolet

First finalist: Fresno Lexus

Second finalist: Selma Auto Mall

 

Best Accounting Firm: Baker Peterson Franklin

First finalist: Garabedian Group

Second finalist: Moore Grider & Co.

 

Best Law Firm: McCormick Barstow

First finalist: Dowling Aaron Inc.

Second finalist: Baker Manock & Jensen

 

Best Advertising Agency: JP Marketing

First finalist: Jeffrey Scott Agency

Second finalist: Catalyst Marketing

 

Best Bar to Entertain Clients: Elbow Room

First finalist: Pismo’s Coastal Grill

Second finalist: FIVE Restaurant

 

Best Hospital: Clovis Community Medical Center

First finalist: Valley Children’s Hospital

Second finalist: Saint Agnes Medical Center

 

Best Technology Company: BCT Consulting

First finalist: PC Solutions

Second finalist: Shift3 Technologies

 

Best Shopping Center: River Park

First finalist: Fig Garden Village

Second finalist: Fashion Fair

 

Best Chamber of Commerce: Fresno Chamber of Commerce

First finalist: Clovis Chamber of Commerce

Second finalist: Fresno Area Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

 

Best Woman Owned Business: Casa de Tamales

First finalist: LaTapatia Tortilleria

Second finalist: JP Marketing

 

Best Office Equipment Company: California Business Machines

First finalist: Caltronics Business Systems

Second finalist: Zoom Imaging

 

Best Commercial Printing Company: Dumont Printing

First finalist: Fastsigns

Second finalist: ValPrint

 

Best Catering Company: Pardini’s Catering

First finalist: The Painted Table

Second finalist: The Meat Market

 

Best Security Company: Matson Alarm

First finalist: Turner Security Systems

Second finalist: AmeriGuard Security Systems

 

Best Golf Course to Take a Client: Copper River Country Club

First finalist: Fort Washington Country Club

Second finalist: San Joaquin Country Club

 

Best Interior Design Firm: Darden Architects

First finalist: Facility Designs

Second finalist: CORE Business Interiors

 

Best Local Morning Drive Radio Show: KMJ 580

First finalist: Kiss Country 93.7

Second finalist: K-Love 91.1

 

Best Local Lunch Spot: Pismo’s Coastal Grill

First finalist: Butterfish

Second finalist: Sam’s Italian Deli

 

Best Family Owned Business: Wawona Frozen Foods (Smittcamp Family)

First finalist: London Properties (Conner Family)

Second finalist: Valley Wide Beverage (Amendola Family)

 

Best Title Company: Chicago Title Co.

First finalist: First American Title

Second finalist: Old Republic Title Co.

 

Best Local Annual Event to Attend: Big Fresno Fair

First finalist: Clovis Rodeo

Second finalist: Big Hat Days

 

Best Company to Work For: London Properties

First finalist: Central Valley Community Bank

Second finalist: Granville Homes


e-Newsletter Signup

Our weekly poll

Should ag students have to get safety certifications before showing animals at fairs?

Loading ... Loading ...

Central Valley Biz Blogs